ChiliTimes

Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off

Sat, Oct 17, 2026 · El Dorado, AR · ICS-sanctioned

Our take written by Chili Times

Airstreams on the Square is an ICS cook-off in downtown El Dorado, free to the public, with tasting from 1pm to 3pm and live music and a pet parade alongside. Its categories are Traditional Red at $35.00, Homestyle at $30.00, Chili Verde and Veggie at $25.00 each, and a salsa category at $5.00 plus 1 gallon of salsa.

Cooks get a 10x10 space with no electricity and bring their own canopy, table and chairs, and every contestant must also prepare two gallons of People's Choice chili.

Our plain-language reading of the sanctioning body's listing quoted on this page. It adds no facts of its own.

Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off Sat, Oct 17, 2026

International Chili Society (ICS) · El Dorado, AR

Date as printed
Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
Location as printed
Saturday10/17/2026
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
Location as printed
El Dorado Downtown 101 W Main, Suite 410 El Dorado,AR
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
Categories and entry fees as the listing prints them.
CategoryEntry fee
Traditional Red$35.00
Homestyle$30.00
Chili Verde$25.00
Veggie$25.00
Salsa$5.00 + 1 gallon of Salsa
Traditional Red: fee and prizes
Traditional Red Entry Fee: $35.00 Prizes 1st - $500.00 & trophy 2nd - $250.00 & certificate 3rd - $125.00 & certificate
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
Homestyle: fee and prizes
Homestyle Entry Fee: $30.00 Prizes 1st - $400.00 & trophy 2nd - $200.00 & certificate 3rd - $100.00 & certificate
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
Chili Verde: fee and prizes
Chili Verde Entry Fee: $25.00 Prizes 1st - $300.00 & trophy 2nd - $150.00 & certificate 3rd - $75.00 & certificate
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
Veggie: fee and prizes
Veggie Entry Fee: $25.00 Prizes 1st - $200.00 & trophy 2nd - $100.00 & certificate 3rd - $50.00 & certificate
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
Salsa: fee and prizes
Salsa Entry Fee: $5.00 & 1 gallon of Salsa Prizes 1st - $250.00 2nd - $150.00 3rd - $100.00 4th - $50.00 5th - $25.00
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026

For visitors

Event Hours 11am – 3pm Chili Tasting from 1pm – 3pm Come out and enjoy this annual festival and support their charity!
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
This event is free to the public.
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
Live music, pet parade, food vendors and whatever else we can think of to pack this day with fun.
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
And don’t forget there will be chili to sample from seasoned and new chili cooks!
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026

For cooks

You must be an ICS Member to compete.
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
Entry fees are separate per category (i.e.
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
Red, Homestyle, Verde, etc.) and will be collected independently by the Cook-off Organizer.
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
• 10x10 space provided • Cooks must bring their own canopy/tent, table & chairs and supplies • No electricity available
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
COOKS CAN SET 6:30AM-8AM SAT.
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
COOK TIMES AS PER ICS SUGGESTED TIMELINES.
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
ADDITIONAL CATEGORY= SALSA MINIMUM ONE GALLON PREPARED $5.00 ENTRY
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
SPECIAL CATEGORY !!
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026

People's Choice

ALL CONTESTANTS must prepare TWO gallons of People’s Choice chili (PC).
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026
Please note that the # of gallons of PC is per cook not per category.
ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off · our check found this text on October 14, 2026

How to enter

ICS: who can compete
Adult Cooks: Must be active ICS members and 18 years old and over.
ICS: Official ICS Contestant Rules (PDF) · our check found this text on October 14, 2026

The listing's own registration and details are on ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off.

Add up entry fees for the categories you'd cook →

Check before you go. Cook-off dates, fees and details change, and events can be cancelled. Confirm on ICS cook-off listing: Airstreams on the Square Chili Cook-off and ICS: Upcoming Cook-offs; we last found these words there on October 14, 2026.

Other Arkansas cook-offs on the calendar

By date, not a ranking.